Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Tick-Tock-Tick-Tock

...WoW...i hate dial up...seriously tho,it aint awful,still does all i need,but man am i catchin' hell from the young'uns.Things on this part of the planet have been busy as hell...

...'It' has finally made it to many i/we know,things goin' south fer sure...we bucked the trend for a while,houses around here are just starting to 'saturate' the local market...however,construction on the new toyota plant(roads) still goes on(good sign?!?)...

...i'm sickandfuckentired of hearin' "be glad ya got a job"...yeah it's a job...that's all it is,they've cut the crews to the quick,doubled the workloads of those of us that 'work',slashed our hours,everything changed regarding 'company policies'...our peerless leaders have now said 'paycut'...yep,you heard it...i had to ask them twice,i did...
"if we dont cut costs,we have to cut pay...or lose more people,adding an even larger workload on those of you left"...i started fuckenlaffinoutloud...swear to God...i couldn't control it...i've been doin this shit 23 + years,i guess it's time for a 'change'...2.5% derease in june,2.5% decrease,if necessary, at the new year(some reason,i think they'll deem it 'necessary' if we last that long)...

...three plans are being set in as i type,levels of buginoroutedness...i have a few things in the works with others,land/food/fight/flight/crew...i aint even plantin' so much as a tomato...not yet,eventually i will,but...
...anyway...
...Choice: Hole up right here,fight to stay...second and third involve relocation...rapid relocation,having to 'fight' my way 'out' with as much gear as possible,and deliberate relocation...the proverbial 'bugout'...

...i've already started time trials(figuratively speakin),workin out what should go where,and in what order,'walkin it thru'...practice,practice,practice...if/when the stress levels kill the motor functions i still have to get the family to what ever 'safety' is obtainable...practice,practice,practice...the human mind/body will perform as it practices...if i/we don't practice...well ??? let yer imagination run wild...
...so,i guess it could be as simple as conditioning yourself gradually,in mind/body/diet/attitude,keep the A.C. off,keep the heat off,walk or bike instead of wheelin,its all 'practice'...hell,preppin is 'practice'...now that i can't afford to pay attention,i'll have plenty of time to practice...this weekend i'm gonna fake a rapid exit,check my weak links...

...well,time to close shop,and speakin of practicing,think i'll grab the 'twins' and 'sweep' the yard...gotta check my boobytraps,seems one of my flags popped and i want to see if i can figure out what/who hit the tripwire...its a little more fun at night...

9 comments:

Bullseye said...

Ken, brother, glad to have an update. Been worried as hell about ya man. Sorry to hear that work sucks even more than before, like that everywhere I hear. Like you said though makes for good practice time. Getting your ducks in a row may be even a more valuable use of time than working anyway. After 23+ years I'd say you got that work thing down pat. Prep and practice with what you have and hope for the best, all ya can do man. You know you got friends out here man and we are all wishing you the very best. Here if ya need me.

Mayberry said...

As you've told me before, "hang in there".... It'll all work out in the end.

FarmerMechanic said...

Hey Ken glad to see you post again..Sounds like you got a good plan going. Keep us informed how its going when you can.
FarmerMechanic

Ken said...

...thanx y'all,fought for two and a half years to get a 3.5% COLA and look what it got me(two months later they say they're takin it back...plus some...indian givers...lol)
...anyway,keep preppin fellas,i'll see y'all later in the day...

Catman said...

Glad to see an an update from you.

I understand what you're going through. The same cuts have taken place here with the same results.

And my sentiments about the situation are the same.

scoutinlife said...

Ken glad to see you posting again! Sorry about the job pay cut..... I wondering how much longer my job willbe around business is dead flat............

HermitJim said...

Welcome back, my friend! Been keeping a place for ya reserved at the coffee pot.

Sorry about the paycut...seems to be a LOT of that going around!

Stay with us, buddy. Always good to hear from ya...

Ken said...

...oh yea...there's my coffee cup,fill it up Jim...never mind the cup,hook it up I.V.drip...

Cygnus MacLlyr said...

So goddamned glad to see you back, Friend...

Work... four-letter word if ever there was one..

Keep the practicing up. Flow like water going to the sea when it all goes south.

Right on track, man!