Sunday, May 10, 2015

...in the meantime...

...it's been a while since putting word to screen, garnering unwarranted attention for my feeble ramblings in the past, i'm hesitant to put things into permanence...i mostly use the blog these days as a portal to other places, and places from those places...prepping has taken a back seat to survivalism, inasmuch for the blog,  what used to be a stepping stone to preparing has become a medium of infotainment, news gathering, and/or possibly a retreat from both...using the vast knowledge of humanity to make what i have go farther, versus acquisition of the items being stored changes all of the avenues of approach...

...the last decade and a half have seen changes that none of us would have thought possible, myself constantly lamenting the fact of not waking up until that ill fated day late 2001, having realized shortly afterwards, that the foundation of such events had been laid a generation or two prior...maybe the naivete of thinking i could some how make a difference in the mindset of others, of the goings on in the world since then and even prior to, have actually retarded my current state of preparedness...realistically how many people have you awoken ???  five, ten, more, less, does it matter in the grand scheme of things ?
...i still think it did, does...i've always tried to help those i could, pray for those i couldn't...me being me, and Keeping My Faith...when so many turn their back on The Almighty, is it any wonder we find ourselves in the situations we are now in...as a country...as a people...

...eventuality dictates such as i've said before in these pages, balcanization is the inevitable conclusion of this epic story, divide and conquer, 'their' plan has almost come to fruition...a whole people who used to believe freedom, liberty, at any price including death are fragmented, by design i remind you...easier to take out a bunch of little guys than it is to take on one big guy...

...i'll keep practicing, i'll keep preaching, i'll keep surviving(used to say prepping)...and if they find me dead in a ditch somewhere, By God i'll be on a pile of spent brass having taken a metric shit tonne of those commie heathen bastards with me...
...it's coming, it will be violent, hell it's gonna be medieval...steady your resolve, the calmness of righteousness is it's own reward, also it will steady your aim...God Bless The Remnants of Our Republic...       

Saturday, September 27, 2014

...Rarity...

...anyone who knows me knows i hate chinamart, that being said i do however shop there from time to time, usually out of necessity...when the Mrs said "go to walmart with me"...i said "what the hell, i need fishing line"...

...as i was wandering around, to allow the Mrs her unobstructed shopping time, i retrieved my trilene and some terminal tackle, figured what the hell, took a stroll by the gun case, it was fully loaded with ARs...colts were mid 12's, others ranged fromm 799 to 850...so so...looked down and saw the only steel ammo can on the shelf...federal m193's, 420 rounds on strippers for 179.99 on sale...grabbed 'em...asked for more, none to be had, clerk says they usually sell out same day...stocked on thursday...hmmm, i asked about next shipment, she said four more units coming first week of december...WHAT!...december? WHAT!...seriously?

...don't know what to think 'bout that...
...sports authority has the same cans of ammo at 229...m855's at 239.... prefer the 62 grain variety myself(as does my shooters) but the 55 grain pill will be good for practice, especially since it works out to about 42 cents a round...almost pre sandy hoax prices, but alas no .22LR to be had... they did have the 100 round boxes of .223 for 39.99 again, lots of boxes...hate the .223 ( i like the 5.56...but kinda like splitting hairs)

...anyway, wallyworld served a purpose, imagine that...


Tuesday, September 2, 2014

...clone wars...

...breaking radio silence only cuz i'm too drunk to care, be patient as this will go some where...

...was shootin' with the clan a little while back, while at the range i/we ran into a couple interesting folks, seems they were 'fanboys' of a particular model of shooter, not that their particular models were bad or anything, they were just 'new'...(ahem, 6920's, cough)...young guys, early thirties maybe, were crowing how the end is near and, anybody who's anybody, owns their kind of pony...

...anyway, i had the bushies up and runnin'...they smirked and snickered( mine are A2 models, theirs were M4geries with cheap optics)..."old school" they said, "beat to hell" they said...hehehe, but after 8 or 10 mags those pretty horses began to go lame...my snakes never hiccuped, 8 mags, 10 mags, 20 mags, barrels smokin' hot, both AR's performed flawlessly...as the ol' girls cooled off, i uncased my 'go to' shooter, an LMT uppered, bushmaster lower with the eotech 512 optic, fold down back up irons, and a surefire that got their attention...5 quick mags through and i was done(they were busy performing malfunction clearing drills...lol, both guys were cussing mad...and i was out a case of ammo showing off...lol)

...so after showing each other our flavors of rifles(kept the one LMT rollmark hidden while showing them the snake logo's on all of'em) i had the 'fanboys' cussin' connecticut, praising maine...lol

...the rifles those lads had were righteous, just not broke in yet, one of them fresh from wallyworld, the other had a few mags through it "at my(his)dads place, and it did great...i dont get it..."
...i tried to explain to them their follies were normal for what they had, and what they were doing, to keep shooting, and cleaning, and the platform would smooth out over time...hell, my newest .223/5.56 has around 5K, maybe 6K through it(new is a relative term,all are pre'94...'cept the LMT upper...course i didn't share with them the replacement/upgrade parts)...or, that if i were to buy an assembled AR today it would be colt, or FN...i have a colt frankengun, but it's a range toy...anyway, the point i'm trying to make is this, buy once cry once, get a name brand shooter, shoot the piss out of it, get familiar with it...hell, for what it's worth even the colt is a 'clone'...

...hell with it, i'm tired...

...GodBless, and keep preppin', preachin', and practicin'...

Friday, May 23, 2014

All and all it was...

...just bricks in the wall...

...hmmm, wonder where this post is heading(?)...anyway, in the early eighties we used to go to the midnight matinee, at the briarwood mall in ann arbor michigan...every friday and saturday at midnight, the malls movie theater had three movies, the newest feature out (what ever it was at the time) and two others...several of us would drive from detroit to ann arbor just to see the movie 'pink floyd the wall' every weekend...the other film that played was 'the rocky horror picture show'...after a while we would alternate between the two, many times seeing both in a weekend depending on the type of buzz we had/wanted at the time...no shit when i tell you i've seen those flicks hundreds of times...

...in those days i owned a couple cars that stick in the memory...a 1972 maverick grabber in a pukish yellow with brown stripes(eventually painted red with white stripes) stock small block, with the addition of a cam, four barrel, headers, posi and dual exhaust...i kept the 'three on the tree', along with the fourteen inch stock tires, hell it even had the white walls, a perfect sleeper...it ran a best of 13.91 on slicks one year at my high school drags at milan dragway...

...the other was a 1974 buick apollo, a nova wannabee...a car that seems to have dropped off the face of the earth, originally my car was a six banger, but with a bone yard small block we put in it, headers, duals and decent tires it too was a balls out hot rod...i did convert the three on the tree to a floor shifter due to peer pressure, but i wish i hadn't...i was faster the other way...go figure



...as i close, two things are reverberating in my brain...song lyrics... in the days of my youth i was told what it means to be a man...along with the bunker version of, those were the days...

...GodBless...and oh yeah, FuckTheFeds...

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

...Rage against the ...?

...against the man ?...a mechanism of, or the machine ?...

...it came close to officer friendly, a man operating a mechanism of the machine...he chose wisely

...i came out of the dark to reiterate what untold thousands have told untold thousands, this police state we're enveloped in must cease...a very trivial traffic stop damn near went south due to this dickhead, two worlds violently ripped to bloody pieces, both his and mine, only i would have lived...all for "failing to stop", rolling thru a stop sign, on  a deserted hunk of road i travel twice daily( i actually almost stopped too...felt like i was being watched...lol, come to find out i was...lol )

...i did not receive a citation, at the end of a heated discussion that ebbed towards conversation, the young man offered his hand(never apologized, but thanked me for my honesty...WTF?)

...you stupid ass childlike 'roid grazer, i almost shot you in your fuckin' face...

...these little mobile resupply pods will come in handy...once...when we face our real adversaries



...make clear your mind, steady your resolve, the clarity of righteousness is its own reward


Saturday, December 21, 2013

...end of another run...

...as the slide into oblivion continues, accelerating daily, one has to wonder when will My Republic crash into the wall of balcanisation, the inevitable conclusion of our journey...

...persecution of Christians has stepped out of the dark into the shadows, no longer completely afraid of The Light, the bad guys of all types gaining courage and momentum...they will not stop, they may not advance their positions, in fact they may recede some, but they will not stop...can you say Crusades boys and girls, betcha can...

...remember The Reason for The Season...take out all the commercialization, take away all the phony calender dates, relish in the fact that this is THE celebratory event of Christians, reveling in the birth of Our Savior...be tolerant no more of those who denounce Christianity, stand up to those who would have you stand down, for they are an extreme minority, hack not at the branches of evil, but at the root...


...Merry Christmas Brothers and Sisters, May God Bless and Keep You and Yours safe


...from me to you, when the trumpets sound, and the battle begins in earnest, shoot those heathen bastards to the ground, show no quarter nor expect any, cut them balls to bellows and spill their rancid commie guts for all to see...Lord Have No Mercy on Them, For They Know What They Do.


...time to go dark for a while...keep practicing, keep preaching, keep purchasing(ammo)...see y'all next year.

Friday, December 6, 2013

...title begets treatment...

...as bestowed, the Mrs' car is in the carport, while my truck has an inch of ice, the Mrs just hollered out that i could've pulled the boat and camper out, put in the truck to save the bitchin'...( i'm not bitchin' babe, believe me it's easier to de-ice the truck...lol)... southwest central arkansas gettin' hammered(by local standards anyway...) this beast leaving large portions of texas and oklahoma shut down, we're just getting what they had...

...fuck it, let it snow, let it ice, let the grid fail for days/weeks...i'll eat, drink, stay warm and cozy in my jammies'...did get on the sweats to do the dogs tho, but right back in the jammies' i went after, lol...here's hoping you have an alternate heat source...

...seriously tho, be careful if you must travel in this "winter storm"...(lmao@sensationalism)




GoodLuck. GodBless.

...oh yeah, buy ammo...